Birthright Citizenship, Slave Trade Legislation, and the Origins of Federal Regulation
[…] In 1860 they could vote in Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, and Rhode Island, on an equal basis as whites, in if they owned sufficient property, and in involving school in Michigan. Paul Finkelman, Prelude to the Fourteenth Amendment: Black Legal Rights in the Antebellum North, 17 RUTGERS L.J. 415, 425 (1986). The Fourteenth Amendment overturned Taney’s claims that blacks could not be citizens of the United States. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the thereof, are citizens of the United States, and of the state wherein they reside.”). The Naturalization Act of 1870, ch. 254, 16 Stat. 254, extended eligibility for naturalization to “aliens of African nativity and to persons of African descent.”