EXPORTING TECHNOLOGY AND SOFTWARE, PARTICULARLY Benjamin H. Flowe, Jr. 1 October 2018
[…] 3.3. HOW TO APPLY EXPORT CONTROL CATEGORIES FOR ENCRYPTION PRODUCTS . Because the revised BIS encryption regulations remain wonderfully complex, it is most useful to list the principal categories for export control treatment of different types of encryption products, beginning with the least restrictive controls and moves to the most restrictive. Exporters of encryption products should take the following steps to determine how encryption controls apply to particular products:

3.3.1. Determine Whether Encryption Item Is a Medical End-Item. Interpretation 13, EAR § 770.2(m), 18 provides that “commodities and software specially designed for medical end-use that incorporate an item in Category 5 - Part 2 are not controlled in Category 5 - Part 2.” Thus, if your end- item is specially designed for medical end-use and has or calls cryptography, it is self-classifiable under a non-encryption ECCN or EAR99. Note that the encryption itself does not need to be restricted to a medical function, but rather the functionality of the end-item