BOSTON COLLEGE THIRD WORLD LAW JOURNAL
[…] 156 Id. at 6. 157 See id. 158 See id. at 4, 6. 159 See id. at 6--7. 160 See Kerby v. Collin County, 212 S.W.2d 494, 497 (Tex. Civ. App. 1948). 161 See Harvey Rice, Cuts in Immigrant Care Questioned: Hospital Trustees Want AG to Recon- sider Rules, Houston Chron., Aug. 23, 2001, at A17 (recognizing that county hospitals were fearful of criminal prosecution for providing care that violated PRWOA). 162 See 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1)(A) (2000) (excluding non-eligibility “for care and ser- vices that are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition” that is not related to an organ transplant procedure). 163 See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a) (2000). Theoretically, any hospital operating an emer- gency room may freely dispense of the obligations imposed under EMTALA simply by rejecting federal funding.