Florida State University Review
[…] Thus, just as we saw in the case of courts that overstep norms of judicial behavior, the solution to federal courts that try to is- sue advisory opinions comes not from rules about precedent or interpretation but from ex- plicit constitutional limitations. 90. For instance, though apparently aiming to develop principles generally applicable to American courts, Abramowicz & Stearns, supra note 3, cite ninety-two cases, of which eighty-nine are from federal courts and three are from state courts. 91. CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 14 (“The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publica- tion of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate . . . .”).