St. John's Review
[…] An employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel ac- tion against an employee because such employee does any of the following. (a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety;, ... (c)objects to, or refuses to partici- pate in any such activity, policy or practice in violation of a law, rule or regulation. Id. 549 N.Y.S.2d 135 (App. Div. 1989). s N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 6509(9) (McKinney 1990) states in pertinent part that pro- fessional misconduct is "[clommitting unprofessional conduct, as defined by the board of regents in its rules or by the commissioner in regulations approved by the board of regents" and N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 8, § 29.1(b)(8) (1997) de- fines in pertinent part unprofessional conduct as "revealing of personally identifi- able facts, data or information obtained in a professional capacity without the prior consent of the patient or client, except as authorized or