St. John's Review
[…] The Michigan Court of Appeals, in Cock-

"' See id. at 599-601. 14 245 N.W.2d 151, 153 (Mich. 1976) (finding that an employer may not termi- nate an employee at-will when the reason for the discharge violates the state's pub- lic policy). 15 See MICH. COMP. LAWS. ANN. § 418.125 (West 1997) (stating that an em- ployer "who consistently discharges employees within the minimum time specified ... and replaces such [workers] ... will be presumed to have discharged them to evade the provisions of this act ..."). "a See Sventko, 245 N.W.2d at 152. 7 See id. at 154. 118 Id. at 153. 9 See id. at 153-54. ' See Cockels v. International Bus. Expositions, 406 N.W.2d 465 (Mich. Ct.