6 - Claxton_PAGE.docx (Do Not Delete) 6/7/2021 9:01 PM
[…] Id. Interestingly, this effect “tends to be strongest when the person is not consciously aware of the stimulus presentations.” Id. 171. Recall that under Rule 506(b), issuers can offer securities to thirty-five nonaccredited investors, upon only a “reasonable” belief that no more than thirty-five of these investors are participating in the offering. 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(i) (2020). Such nonaccredited investors must possess or have access to the “knowledge and experience in financial and business matters [such] that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment.” Id. § 230.506(b)(2)(ii). Again, the issuer must possess only a reasonable belief about whether nonaccredited investors meet this threshold.