ACTION TAKEN: Approved as requested.
[…] The out-of-state user would pay the $5 fee at the park or could purchase a $25 annual pass.

Together, the pass and parking fee would generate an estimated $60 million per biennium, based on 50 percent participation between those who pay at the time of registration and those who pay the parking fee at the gate. This approach requires that the following statutes be changed: RCW 79A.05.070 (6), (“Charge such fees for services, utilities, and use of facilities as the commission shall deem proper. The commission may not charge fees for general park access or parking.”)

Additionally, State Parks would propose the following strategies to raise revenue for operations:

 Transfer of Development Rights : This could generate approximately $10 million a biennium for the next five biennia.