ACTION TAKEN: Approved as requested.
[…] Return to top of document

Item E-5: Lake Wenatchee State Park – Timber Sales –Expedited

ACTION TAKEN: Approved as requested.

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: This item ask s the Commission to approve the sale of excess timber resulting from tree failure at Lake Wenatchee State Park. This item complies with our Centennial 2013 Plan element, “Our Commitment-Stewardship” and with our core values.

SIGNIFICANT BACKGROUND INFORMATION: Through RCW 79A.05.035 Additional powers and duties, the Legislature directs that the Commission shall “ Manage timber and land under its jurisdiction to maintain and enhance aesthetic and recreational values ” and to “Apply modern conservation practices to maintain and enhance aesthetic, recreational, and ecological resources. ” At present, some park forests are in poor ecological condition as a result of wildfire suppression, historic cutting practices, fragmentation, insect and disease infestations, and invasion by exotic species.