GOHL 03/08/01 11:06 AM
[…] Id. at 872 (stating frankly that “the courts should refrain from becoming overseers of the learning process”). Rather, the court placed the responsibility on professional educators to determine the learning method that was most efficacious to their students’ educational experience. Id. at 873 (“These are determinations that are to be made by educators . . . .”). 186. Additionally, Congress has prohibited the federal government from controlling education. 20 U.S.C. § 1232a (1994) (“No provision of any applicable program shall be construed to authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States to exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution, school, or school system . . . .”). 187. 131 Cal. Rptr. 854 (Ct. App. 1976). 188.Id. at 862-63. 189.Id. at 856. GOHL 03/08/01 11:06 AM