Notre Dame Law Review Volume 80 Article 6 Issue 3 The SEC at 70
[…] The analysis that follows examines the standard setting and over- sight/disciplinary aspects of the accounting profession's self-regula- tory system. It also discusses the SEC's role in this scheme.

1. Standard Setting Although the federal securities laws authorize the SEC to regulate the accounting methods to be used in preparing and auditing the fi- nancial statements included in SEC reports,44 as a fledgling agency,

improper professional conduct," or has "willfully violated, or willfully aided and abet- ted the violation of" the securities laws. 17 C.F.R. § 201.102(e) (i)-(iii) (2004). With respect to accountants, "improper professional conduct" includes "intentional or knowing conduct, including reckless conduct, that results in a violation of applicable professional standards" as well as a single instance of highly unreasonable conduct, or repeated instances of unreasonable conduct, "that results in a violation of applicable professional standards." Id. § 201.102(e)(iv).