Notre Dame Law Review Volume 80 Article 6 Issue 3 The SEC at 70
[…] BY-LAWs OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIA- TION OF SECURITIES DEALERS, INC. art. VII, § 4(a), available at http://www.nasd.com (last visited Jan. 19, 2005). 289 See supra notes 264-68 and accompanying text. 290 N.Y. STOCK EXCH., INC., 2003 ANNUAL REPORT 22 (2004); NAT'L Ass'N OF SEC. DEALERs, INC., 2003 ANNUAL REPORT 4 (2004). 291 See Exchange Act § 15(b) (8), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b) (8) (2000) (making it unlaw- ful for any broker-dealer registered with the SEC to effect any transaction "unless such broker or dealer is a member of a securities association registered pursuant to section 78o-3 of this title or effects transactions in securities solely on a national securities exchange of which it is a member").