No. 20-cv-0714, No. 20-cv-0715
[…] explained how prohibiting the Defendant Directors from continuing with UCI and

46 commanding UCI “to identify new directors, in conjunction with Plaintiffs,”

(JA.0409), could be anything other than injunctive.

C. A Trial Court Has No Non-Statutory Equitable Authority to Remove Directors from a Nonprofit Apart from mischaracterizing application of Section 29-406.09(a) as

retroactive, the trial court also concluded that it enjoyed inherent “equitable

authority to order the removal of [UCI’s] directors” without complying with the

statute. JA.0376. For support, the court cited subsection (d) of Section 29-406.09,

which provides that “[n]othing in this section limits the equitable powers of the

court to order other relief.” JA.0376 (quoting § 29-406.09(d)). Based on that

proviso, the court overcame the express limitations of subsection (a)—all of which,

by the trial court’s conception, stand to be swallowed by common law.

That notion errs at the threshold, however. The trial court misconstrued