Chiropractic Scope of Practice Sunrise Review
[…] As part of the chiropractic differential diagnosis, a chiropractor shall perform a physical examination to determine the appropriateness of chiropractic care or the need for referral to other health care providers.”2 Chiropractic care doesn’t include prescriptive authority; procedures involving the application of sound, diathermy or electricity; or any form of venipuncture. There are currently 2,348 licensed chiropractors in Washington.3 Requirements for licensure under RCW 18.25.020 include completion of “not less than one-half of the requirements for a baccalaureate degree” and graduation from a Council on Chiropractic Education (CCE) accredited chiropractic school or college consisting of a course of study of not less than 4,000 classroom hours of instruction.