2006 Holiday Travel & Gift Guide AudioDiscovery Recordings of
[…] Missteps Invite Criminal Sanctions; Once Almost Unheard Of, Prosecution for Perjury or Obstruction of Justice Arising from Civil Discovery Is Now More Common, NAT’L L. J., Feb. 22, 1999, at 26 (collecting cases). 32 See, e.g., Cueto, 151 F. 3d at 631. 33 PENAL CODE §127. 34 PENAL CODE §653f(a). 35 PENAL CODE §69. 36 Business and Professions Code §1628 makes any attorney guilty of a misdemeanor who “is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collu- Quo Jure Corporation 1-800-843-0660 sion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” www.quojure.com 37 PENAL CODE §182(5) (“If two or more persons con- [email protected] spire to commit any act injurious to the public health, LAWYERS’ WRITING & RESEARCH to public morals or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws, they are punishable as When you can’t do it yourself, but you still need a brief or follows….”). memo done—and done well, by experienced attorneys who 38 See, e.g., United States v. Brady, 168 F. 3d 574, 580 (1st Cir. 1999).