No. ______In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Myers, 928 F.3d at 1035 (quoting Kwai Fun Wong, 575 U.S. at 412). The Ninth Circuit read Section 6330(d)(1)’s “plain language” to “confer[] jurisdiction on the Tax Court if (and only if) a petition for review is filed in that court within thirty days of the IRS’s determination.” Duggan, 879 F.3d at 1034. But the provision’s “plain language” does not say that—the word “if” does not appear at all. The Ninth Circuit relied heavily on an analogy to a different statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6015, governing a different deadline for appealing to the Tax Court. See Duggan, 879 F.3d at 1033. In contrast to the provision at issue here, Section 6015(e)(1)(A)— often referred to as the “innocent spouse” provision— states that an individual “may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if such petition is filed” by certain time deadlines. 26 U.S.C. § 6015(e)(1)(A) (emphasis added). That subparagraph expressly conditions the Tax Court’s jurisdiction on whether (“if”) the petition is filed within a certain time frame. See Nauflett v.