No. ______In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Section 7623(b) requires the IRS to pay awards to whistleblowers who bring tax violations to its attention. 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b). The IRS may authorize an award of 10-30% of the proceeds of any collection undertaken as a result of a whistleblower’s involvement, id. § 7623(b)(1)-(2), but has discretion to reduce or deny awards for whistleblowers who “planned and initiated” the actions leading to 11 underpayment, id. § 7623(b)(3). A whistleblower aggrieved by the award amount (or its denial) may then seek Tax Court review of the IRS’s determination. And the provision governing that review, Section 7623(b)(4), states: Any determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter). Id. § 7623(b)(4). The D.C. Circuit recognized that the Ninth Circuit had previously found the materially identical language in Section 6330(d)(1) to be jurisdictional. Myers, 928 F.3d at 1036. But the D.C. Circuit disagreed with the Ninth Circuit’s conclusion that the deadline is jurisdictional simply because it appears in the same subsection as the jurisdiction-conferring language. Id. Carefully parsing the parenthetical’s language in context, the D.C. Circuit reasoned that “the type of appeal to which ‘such matter’ refers is most naturally identified by the subject matter of the appeal—namely, ‘any determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3)’—and not by the requirement that it be filed ‘within 30 days of such determination.’” Id. at 1035. Recognizing that “the [Supreme] Court has demanded an unusually high degree of clarity to trigger the ‘drastic’ ‘consequences that attach to the jurisdictional label,’” id.