University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] believe that the rights in question here are natural rights, not positive rights. That is to say, a natural rights theorist believes that the right to inherit or leave the bequests one wishes exists regardless of the statutory schemes in place in any particular state. On this model, the statute is merely a codification of the right, not a creation of that right. For a further discussion of natural and positive rights, see generally Mack, supranote 55. 80. See, e.g., KY. REv. STAT. ANN. § 394.020 (West 2013) (stating that "[a]ny person of sound mind and eighteen (18) years of age or over may by will dispose of any estate, right, or interest in real or personal estate that he may be entitled to at his death, which would otherwise descend to his heirs or pass to his personal representatives, even though he becomes so entitled after the execution of his will."). 81. State intestacy laws most commonly identify the spouse and children of the deceased as the individuals who inherit in the absence of a will. However, if the deceased had no spouse or children, the statutes also create schema that identify who inherits the assets of the deceased.