University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 391.250 (West 2013) ("KRS 391.210 to 391.260 does not authorize a person to dispose of property by will if it is held under limitations imposed by law preventing testamentary disposition by that person."). 109. See Code § 2001. Some might argue that the effect of drafting a will is to transfer the asset upon the creation of the testamentary document. However, our legal system does not recognize that as the moment of transfer. Instead the transfer, and the attendant taxation upon that transfer, happens after the death of the transferor. 110. Id. § 2031 (defining the gross estate as follows: "[t]he value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be determined by including to the extent provided for in this part, the value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated."). A number of Code sections explicitly address the way in which the estate, as a separate taxable entity, is responsible for the tax owed, and how potential heirs can recover contributions from other potential heirs of that estate. See, e.g., id. §§ 2205, 2207. 26 MAINELAWREVIEW [Vol. 66:1