SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
[…] determines that „neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person

acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence

is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and

personal relationships,‟ or (2) there is a judicial determination by either the issuing state or

any other state that „the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not

presently reside in the issuing state‟. (§3422, subd. (a)(1) & (a)(2).) Nurie, supra, at 490 3

3 The relevant portion of Family Code section 3422 reads in full as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 3424, a Court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 3421 or 3423 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until either of the following occurs:

(1) A Court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and

Moplain.doc Page 6 of 17 MINUTES ENTERED Dept. DEPT: CE 64 07-23-15 [CE64] COUNTY CLERK SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES

Dept: Dept. Date 07-23-15 CE 64 [CE64] Honorable MARK A. JUHAS Judge M. ARNOLD Deputy Clerk Honorable Judge Pro Tem NONE Court Assistant 5 A. SOTO Deputy Sheriff NOT REPORTED Reporter 10:00 am SD026864 Counsel For Daniel Giersch (N/A) Petitioner: VS. Kelly Giersch (N/A) Counsel For Respondent: NO APPEARANCES

The evidence in this case was primarily directed at section 3422 (a)(2). However, the

Court notes that section 3422(a)(1) focuses on the children‟s connection with California.

Given the fact that the children have only spent approximately one week in California in

over two years, if these children have any connection to California, it is tenuous at best.

However, the Court did not receive enough evidence on this issue to make any findings in

this regard. Because the argument in the instant matter focused on 3422(a)(2) the Court‟s

ruling relies exclusively on that subsection.

that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships.

(2) A Court of this state or a Court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.

The reference to section 3424 is of no moment as neither party claims temporary emergency jurisdiction.

Moplain.doc Page 7 of 17 MINUTES ENTERED Dept.