UNLV Retrospective Theses & Dissertations
[…] deficiencies).
[6] Aides at the kindergarten and first grade levels need not demonstrate reading
and writing proficiency.
[7] For example, when an overwhelming majority of students in a district are
LEP students, it may be more appropriate to compare their performance with
their non-LEP peers county- or state-wide.
[8] For an example of a program exclusively for newly-arrived immigrants
consistent with Title VI, see OCR's Letter of Findings in Sacramento City
Unified School District, Compliance Review Number 09-89-5003, February 21,
1991.
[9] Section 1703(f) of the EEOA states, in pertinent part, "No State shall deny
equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race,
color, sex, or national origin,by... .the failure by an educational agency to take
appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation
by its students in its instructional programs." The pertinent section of the OCR
Reproduced with permission of the copyright owner. Further reproduction prohibited without permission. 248
1970 memorandum states, "Where inability to speak and understand the English
language excludes national origin-minority group children from effective