SPORTS & ENTERTAINMENT LAW JOURNAL ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY VOLUME 9 SPRING 2020 ISSUE 2
[…] The district court will likely find that both the practice of packaging and agency- affiliated production companies do not violate Section 1 of the Sherman Act. Therefore, the Writers Guild will likely lose its battle with the CAA, UTA, and WME. The Writers Guild could bring a claim against the CAA, UTA, and WME for a potential violation of the California Labor Code, which strictly regulates the business operations of talent agencies. If the Writers Guild prevailed, the agencies could be required to dissolve their respective agency-affiliated production companies. According to § 1700.40(b) of the California Labor Code, “[n]o talent agency may refer an artist to any person, firm, or corporation in which the talent agency has a direct or indirect financial interest for other services to be rendered to the artist.”221 Arguably, this statute could create problems for agency-affiliated productions. Its language suggests that a talent agency cannot direct its clients to projects in which the agency holds a financial interest, regardless of whether that interest is direct or indirect.