No. __-____
[…] The majority concluded otherwise because it understood “counseling” in the Nondirective Mandate to exclude “referrals.” AMA Pet. App. 34a. But as the Fourth Circuit explained, that understanding cannot be squared with how HHS itself used the terms in the Final Rule. Mayor of Baltimore, 2020 WL 5240442, at *16; see also, e.g., 84 Fed. Reg. at 7,747 (discussing “referrals made... during such [nondirective] coun- seling” (emphasis added)). Nor can it be squared with how Congress used the terms in a related statutory context. Mayor of Baltimore, 2020 WL 5240442, at *17; see also 42 U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1) (requiring certain “referrals... on an equal basis with all other courses of action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant women”). And it is inconsistent with how the medical community understands and trains its own providers on counseling obligations—that is, to include referring patients as needed.