Fordham Law Review
[…] War, N.Y. LI., Oct. 18, 1999, at 4 (explaining MP3 technology as the precursor to the Diamond Multimedia case). 222. See Kramarsky, supra note 221. 223. See Downing & McCarthy, supra note 4 ("[Because the MP3 music typically was stored in a computer hard drive, listening to MP3 music required the user to be close to his or her computer."). 224. See id. 225. See Diamond Multimedia, 180 F.3d at 1075; New Media, supra note 151. at 9; supra notes 137-42 and accompanying text (discussing the elements of the AHRA). 226. See Diamond Multimedia, 180 F.3d at 1075. 227. Id. at 1074. 228. See 17 U.S.C. § 1001(1) (1994) (defining "[a] 'digital audio copied recording' [as] a reproduction in a digital recording format of a digital musical recording, whether that reproduction is made directly from another digital musical recording or indirectly from a transmission"). 229. The AHRA defines a digital musical recording as: [A] material object-in which are fixed, in a digital recording format, only sounds, and material, statements, or instructions incidental to those fixed sounds, if any, and from which the sounds and material can be perceived, reproduced, or