REAL PROPERTY TAX DUTIES
[…] The lien release and supporting documents are filed without a fee. The county clerk shall return the lien release document to the taxpayer and provide a copy to the third party purchaser.

On occasion, a refund of a certificate of delinquency that has been assigned by the original third party purchaser to another purchaser will need to be made. When this situation arises, it is the position of the Department of Revenue that the refund can be issued directly to the assignee. This is based upon language contained in KRS 134.490 (6) that allows “…any person to whom a third-party purchaser transfers or assigns a certificate of delinquency shall be considered a third-party purchaser under this chapter”. A copy of the memorandum that was sent to all county clerks addressing this issue is included in the Appendix of this manual.

If a refund request made under KRS 134.551 is denied by the county clerk, the third party purchaser may appeal the decision to the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals.