THE JOHN MARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] Instagram features various icons that users may utilize to react to posts online. These icons include, but are not limited to, the option to heart, share, and comment on a posted photo. 51 Id. 52 17 U.S.C. § 107. 53 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) (2006). 54 17 U.S.C. § 102. 55 Id.; 17 U.S.C. § 106 (2002). 56 17 U.S.C. § 106. 57 17 U.S.C. § 107; U.S. Copyright Office, More Information on Fair Use, COPYRIGHT.GOV (last visited July 2018), https://www.copyright.gov/fair-use/more-info.html. The Fair Use Doctrine permit[s] the unlicensed use of copyrighted works in certain circumstances."; 17 U.S.C. § 501(a) (2002). An “infringer” is “anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner” provided under sections 107 through 122 of the United States Copyright Act.

[18:102 2018] The John Marshall Review of Intellectual Property Law 110