Tennessee Journal of Law and Policy
[…] 145 Hankin, supra note 52, at 317. 146 Id. at 321. 147 Merry B. Guben, Litigation: On the Road to a Modern View with some Landmarks Along the Way, 77 PA. B. ASS’N Q. 58, 59 (2006). 148 Wheatley v. Harris, 36 Tenn. 468, 468 (1857) (“[T]he law upon the point of the master's property in a dog is well settled.”). 149 See Guben, supra note 147, at 59. But see TENN. CODE ANN. § 44-17- 403(b) (2016) (stepping away from this traditional view by defining a “pet” as “any domesticated cat or dog normally maintained in or near the household of the owner”); id. § 39-14-201(3) (defining a “non- animal” as “a pet normally maintained in or near the household . . . of its owner . . . other domesticated animal, previously captured wildlife, an exotic animal, or any other pet, including but not limited to, pet rabbits, a pet chick, duck, or pot bellied pig that is not classified as ‘livestock’ . . . .”). 150 Wise, supra note 143, at 17; Favre, Equitable Self-Ownership, supra note 144, at 480–81, 494 (describing the unique situation of wildlife).