Tennessee Journal of Law and Policy
[…] 270 TENN. CODE. ANN. § 36-3-606(a)(9) (2016). 271 Id. §§ 39-14-202(e), -212(e) (2016). 272 Id. § 39-14-202(e) (2016); see also id. § 39-14-212(e) (2016) (“The court may prohibit the defendant from having custody of other animals for any period of time the court determines to be reasonable, or impose any other reasonable restrictions on the person's custody of animals as is necessary for the protection of the animals.”). 273 130 S.W.3d 799, 838–39 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2003). 274 See, e.g., supra notes 207 & 208 and accompanying text. 275 Many safe haven shelters already use written agreements to settle ownership of the pets during sheltering.