Case 2:21-cv-00904-SMM-CDB Document 5 Filed 06/03/21 Page 1 of 13
[…] Scott, 610 F.3d 701, 710 (11th Cir. 2010). 10 To state a cognizable claim for relief pursuant to § 1983, the plaintiff must show 11 that they suffered a violation of rights protected by the Constitution; that the violation 12 was caused by a person acting under color of state law; and damages. See Thornton v. 13 City of St. Helens, 425 F.3d 1158, 1163-64 (9th Cir. 2005); Crumpton v. Gates, 947 F.2d 14 1418, 1420 (9th Cir. 1991); Balisteri v. Pacifica Police Dep’t, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 15 1988). Generally, private parties do not act under color of state law. See 42 U.S.C. 16 § 12131 (defining a “public entity” as “any State or local government,” “any department, 17 agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local 18 government”); Price v. Hawaii, 939 F.2d 702, 707-08 (9th Cir. 1991). 19 II. Plaintiff’s Complaint 20 The Complaint asserts: