September 3, 2020
[…] This is very broad language indeed, and a review of the plain language of the rest of the CFA makes clear the intention of the General Assembly that this statement of the statute’s scope be interpreted and applied broadly. Subsection (b) of G.S. § 53-166 states that subsection (a) applies to “any person who seeks to avoid its application by any device subterfuge or pretense whatsoever.”201 G.S. § 53-166(b) reinforces the clear intention of the General Assembly that the broad language of subparagraph (a) is to be read and applied broadly.

The breadth of language in G.S. § 53-166 is in sharp contrast to the language employed regarding the second of the two legislative policies of the CFA: licensing and regulation of small lenders who wish to obtain exemption from the application of Chapter 24 by obtaining a license and complying with the provisions of the CFA.202 G.S. § 53-173, one

199 Intervenor’s Brief, pp. 24-25, “Principles of Statutory Construction,” and cases cited therein. 200 G.S. § 53-166(a) (emphasis added). 201 G.S. § 53-166(b) (emphasis added). 202 G.S. § 53-166 (a) goes on to provide that its prohibitions shall apply “except as provided in and authorized by this Article, and without first having obtained a license.”

33 of the two provisions implementing this exception authorizes such lending in the following terms:

Every licensee under this section may make loans in installments not exceeding three thousand dollars ($3,000) in amount, at interest rates not exceeding [statement of rate limitations]…203