September 3, 2020
[…] Here again, this provision goes on to define the conditions and limitations relating to such loans in detail.206 G. S. § 53-180, which is referred to in the provision just cited, states that:

Except as otherwise provided in this Article, no licensee making a loan pursuant to G.S. 53-173 shall enter into any contract of loan under this Article providing for any scheduled repayment of principal more than [a series of limitations follows]…207

This section also contains a detailed list of conditions regarding the making of loans.208 G.S. § 53-172, which deals with “other business” of licensees, begins as follows: