September 3, 2020
[…] The reason this provision is silent as to agents is that agents are not the target of the provision. In the case of an agent of an out-of-state lender the issue of jurisdiction does not apply to the agent, which is operating in North Carolina and as a result is clearly subject to the State’s jurisdiction. Rather, the issue is whether the CFA applies to the lender. G.S. § 53-190(b) clearly deals with this issue alone. There is nothing in the language of this provision that even remotely suggests that the General Assembly intended G.S. § 53-190 to amend or repeal G.S. § 53-166 directly or by implication.

Is AANC Exempt under G.S. § 53-191 or Principles of Federal Preemption?

G.S. § 53-191 reads as follows:

Nothing in this Article shall be construed to apply to any person, firm or corporation doing business under the authority of any law of this State or of the United States relating to banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, cooperative credit unions, agricultural credit corporations or associations organized under the laws of North Carolina, production credit associations organized under the act of Congress known as the Farm Credit Act of 1933, pawnbrokers lending or advancing money on specific articles of personal property, industrial banks, the business of negotiating loans on real estate as defined in G.S. 105-41, nor to installment paper dealers as defined in G.S. 105-83 other than persons, firms and corporations engaged in the business of accepting fees for endorsing or otherwise securing loans or contracts for the repayment of loans.238

The operative language for purposes of this matter is “a person, firm or corporation doing business under the authority of any law … of the United States relating to banks.”239 G.S. § 53-191 would apply to either Republic or FFB if (i) either of those institutions were a party to this proceeding; and (ii) there were a federal statute under the authority of which they were doing business.