September 3, 2020
[…] II. LEGAL ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS

The North Carolina Consumer Finance Act

Summary of the CFA

The North Carolina Consumer Finance Act169 is a consumer protection statute that prohibits the contracting for, exaction or receipt of excessive compensation in connection with the making of small consumer loans and provides for a system of licensing of the makers of such loans at rates otherwise prohibited by the North Carolina usury law, Chapter 24 of the General Statues of North Carolina (“Chapter 24”).

The provision of the CFA defining its scope, G.S. § 53-166(a), reads as follows:

No person shall engage in the business of lending in amounts of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less and contract for, exact, or receive, directly or indirectly, on or in connection with any such loan, any charges whether for interest, compensation, consideration, or expense, or any other purpose whatsoever, which in the aggregate are greater than permitted by Chapter 24, except as provided in and authorized by this Article, and without first having obtained a license from the Commissioner. The word “lending” as used in this section, shall include, but shall not be limited to, endorsing or otherwise securing loans or contracts for the repayment of loans.170

169 Session Law 1961-1053. Codified as Article 15, Chapter 53, North Carolina General Statutes. N.C. Gen.