377 N.C.—No. 2 Pages 97-219
[…] ¶ 49 The majority also relies upon “the best interests of the juvenile” in its defense of the trial court’s determination that grounds existed to ter- minate respondent-father’s parental rights, citing N.C.G.S. § 7B-100(5) (stating that one purpose of the “Abuse, Neglect, Dependency” sub- chapter of the Juvenile Code is to ensure “that the best interests of the juvenile are of paramount consideration by the court”). However, in termination of parental rights proceedings, the best interests of the ju- venile are considered at the dispositional stage. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) (2019) (“After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.”). At the adjudica- tory stage, the only question for the trial court is whether grounds ex- ist to terminate the respondent’s parental rights.