377 N.C.—No. 2 Pages 97-219
[…] However, in termination of parental rights proceedings, the best interests of the ju- venile are considered at the dispositional stage. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) (2019) (“After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.”). At the adjudica- tory stage, the only question for the trial court is whether grounds ex- ist to terminate the respondent’s parental rights. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e) (2019) (“The court shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adju- dicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent.”). See, e.g., In re D.L.W., 368 N.C. 835, 842 (2016) (“The procedure for termination of parental rights involves a two-step IN THE SUPREME COURT 127

IN RE G.B. [377 N.C. 106, 2021-NCSC-34]

process.