377 N.C.—No. 2 Pages 97-219
[…] Other states only allow incarceration for certain offenses to be a ground for termination of parental rights. See, e.g., Ind. Code §§ 31-35-3, -4 (2021) (a conviction for certain crimes, including murder, involuntary manslaughter, or rape, can be grounds for termination of parental rights).

¶ 35 On the other end of the spectrum are states with statutes that spe- cifically say that incarceration alone is not a basis for termination of parental rights. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 210, § 3(c)(xiii) (2021) (“Incarceration in and of itself shall not be grounds for termination of parental rights;”); Mo. Laws § 211.447(7)(6) (2020) (same); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292.02(2)(b) (2021) (state shall not file petition for termina- tion of parental rights if the sole basis for the petition is that the par- ent or parents are incarcerated).