No. 22O155
[…] Statewide, 66 of Wisconsin’s 72 counties designated these boxes, and state legislative leaders “wholeheartedly support[ed] voters’ use” of this “lawful” method.

30

Lawful it was: Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. permits absentee ballots to be returned through “deliver[y] in person, to the municipal clerk.” Texas argues that drop boxes were illegal based on its mistaken assumption that drop boxes were “alternate absentee ballot sites” under a different statute, Wis. Stat. § 6.855(1), which municipalities may establish using certain procedures. But they were not. As section 6.855(1) explains, alternate ballot sites are places where people vote: an alternate site is a location where “electors of the municipality may request and vote absentee ballots and to which voted absentee ballots shall be returned.” (emphasis added). That has nothing to do with the locations a clerk may designate to return absentee ballots completed in the voter’s . Drop boxes are a location that clerks may designate for such returns. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1.