No. 22O155
[…] Id. at 589-90.

Because Texas made no effort to pursue these challenges earlier, thousands of Wisconsinites cast their votes in reliance on the procedures dictated to them by election officials. Widespread disenfranchisement for following the rules does not comport with due process or a healthy democracy.

18

2. Texas’s invocation of 3 U.S.C. § 2 does not help it.

Texas’s reliance on 3 U.S.C. § 2 fails for similar reasons. That statute provides that, “[w]henever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.” 3 U.S.C. § 2. According to Texas, that statute applies not simply when a state “has failed to make a choice” on election day, 3 U.S.C. § 2, but rather “[w]hen a State fails to conduct a valid election for any reason,” including because of the kinds of state election law violations alleged in