City of Rochester Appendix H Monroe County Public Defender’s Office, Executive Order 203 Report, March 1, 2021
[…] other officers be required to report it; 5. an effective disciplinary process that seeks to find the truth and appropriately discipline officers, instead of concealing it and allowing those who violate rules or laws to remain employed; 6. a civilian review board that has the authority to review allegations of misconduct and impose discipline, as well as develop mandatory policies and procedures for the department; and 7. transparency of allegations and dispositions of disciplinary proceedings; and an in-depth revision of the police contract. 4 This is a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1236: “[n]o person shall operate a bicycle unless it is equipped with a bell or other device capable of giving a signal audible for a distance of at least one hundred feet, except that a bicycle shall not be equipped with nor shall any person use upon a bicycle any siren or whistle.” (New York V&T 1236[b].) 2 used by the Rochester Police Department to interfere with their movement, and to try to use the stop to leverage a search of the operator. Most, if not all, of these stops are of young Black men and boys.