City of Rochester Appendix H Monroe County Public Defender’s Office, Executive Order 203 Report, March 1, 2021
[…] We hold that where a police officer has probable cause to believe that the driver of an automobile has committed a traffic violation, a stop does not violate article I, § 12 of the New York State Constitution. In making that determination of probable cause, neither the primary motivation of the officer nor a determination of what a reasonable traffic officer would have done under the circumstances is relevant.

5 Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1156 states: “(w)here sidewalks are provided and they may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.” (V&T § 1156[a].) 6 Whren v. U.S., 517 U.S. 806 (1996). 3

People v. Robinson, 97 NY2d 341, 349 (2001).