City of Rochester Appendix H Monroe County Public Defender’s Office, Executive Order 203 Report, March 1, 2021
[…] Such documentation should include the type of force used, any resulting physical injuries, the general location of the incident (by ward, neighborhood, precinct, etc.), and the demographics of the individuals against whom force was

13 New York Penal Law § 205.30. Resisting Arrest: “A person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a police officer or peace officer from effecting an authorized arrest of himself or another person. Resisting arrest is a class A misdemeanor.” 14 New York Penal Law § 195.05. Obstructing Governmental Administration: “A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering, whether or not physical force is involved, with radio, telephone, television or other telecommunications systems owned or operated by the state, or a county, city, town, village, fire district or emergency medical service or by means of releasing a dangerous animal under circumstances evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct governmental administration. Obstructing governmental administration is a class A misdemeanor.” 8 used, including race, ethnicity, gender, and age. Multiple police departments throughout the country already maintain such databases.15