PLACESHIFTING, THE , AND CABLE THEFT STATUTES: WILL SLINGBOX USE LAND YOU IN PRISON?
[…] No person not being entitled thereto shall receive or assist in receiving any interstate or foreign communication by radio and use such communication (or any information therein contained) for his own benefit or for the benefit of another not entitled thereto.88 This code section contains several defined terms. Section 153(33) of Title 47 defines “radio communication” and “communication by radio” as “the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.”89 Similarly, the statute defines “wire communication” and “communication by wire” as the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all