Brooklyn Law Review Volume 76 Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: Article 14 Statutory Interpretation: How Much Work Does Language Do?
[…] The complaint, filed in the Western District of New York, alleged numerous section 349 violations for a debt-settlement company’s statements about

117 GEN. BUS. §§ 458-d, 458-e. 118 Although plaintiff Cortese pleaded violations of section 458, the court denied the defendant’s motion for summary judgment on procedural grounds without discussing the merits of the plaintiff’s state-law claims. Cortese v. Edge Solutions, Inc., No. 04-0956, 2007 WL 2782750, at *1 n.1 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 24, 2007). Cortese, therefore, provides no insight into how it would apply section 458 to a debt-settlement company. 119 WU & DE ARMOND, supra note 115, at § 15.3.2. But New York credit-repair law does explicitly exempt “[a]ny person admitted to practice law in this state where the person renders services within the course and scope of his or her practice as an attorney at law.” GEN. BUS. § 458-b(1)(b). There is no similar exemption under the federal CROA. This New York exemption would be relevant in a situation where a law firm provides debt-settlement services (and, thus, might claim exemption from the New York law).