Brooklyn Law Review Volume 76 Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: Article 14 Statutory Interpretation: How Much Work Does Language Do?
[…] Id. at 514. The Hillis court was not discussing debt-settlement companies, but the distinction between editing a scorecard and performing differently in the future is relevant. Congress intended the CROA to regulate the former while debt settlement is a service much more like the latter. 115 For a comprehensive discussion of various state credit-repair laws and their scope, see CHI CHI WU & ELIZABETH DE ARMOND, FAIR CREDIT REPORTING § 15.3 (6th ed. 2006). 116 N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW §§ 458-a to 458-k (McKinney 2009) (defining a credit service business as person who provides “a service for the express or implied purpose of improving a consumer’s credit record, history, or rating or providing advice or assistance to a consumer with regard to the consumer’s credit record history or rating in return for the payment of a fee”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3) (2006) (codification of the federal CROA). New York law, like the federal CROA, exempts nonprofits and original creditors from regulation.