IN THE OHIO SUPREME COURT
[…] The Tax Commissioner, of course, has general authority [*18] to promulgate rules to facilitate the enforcement of tax statutes. However, the introduction of the net income method of calculating franchise tax posed substantial administrative difficulties. The General Assembly, anticipating these problems, could have relied on the Tax Commissioner and his general rule-making power to provide the essential administrative interpretations necessary for the implementation of the "new" tax system. That general rule-making power resides in Revised Code Section 5703.05 which provides in pertinent part:

"All powers, duties, and functions of the department of taxation are vested in and shall be performed by the tax commissioner, which powers, duties, and functions shall incfude,. but shall not be limited to the following:

11* * * * * * * * *

"(M) Adopting and promulgating, in the manner provided by section 5703.14 of the Revised Code, all rules of the department;

(Eff. 10/11/76)