IN THE OHIO SUPREME COURT
[…] Revised Code Section 5733.04 (I)(5) does not specifically provide for the deduction from net income of the difference between methods of depreciation. If the legislature had wished to create such a deduction, it most certainly would have done so in specific terms. [*16]

The taxpayer also argues that if this Board does not accept its interpretation of Revised Code Section 5733.04(I)(5), double taxation will result because the same amount of income will be taxed twice. The taxpayer is mistaken conceming the nature of the tax in issue. The franchise tax is not a tax on income.

Revised Code Section 5733.06 provides, in pertinent part:

"The tax charged to corporations under this chapter for the privilege of engaging in business in this state, which is an excise tax levied on the value of the issued and outstanding shares of stock, shall in no manner be construed as prohibiting or otherwise limiting the powers of municipal corporations in this state to impose an income tax on the income of such corporation."

(Emphasis added)

Revised Code Section 5733.06 sets the amount of tax as:

"(A) Four per cent upon the first twenty-five thousand dollars of the value of the taxpayer's issued and outstanding shares of stock as, determined under division (B) of section 5733.05 of the Revised Code; [net income]

"(B) Eight per cent upon the value so determined in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars; or

"(C) Five mills times that portion of the [*17] value of the issued and outstanding shares of stock as determined under division (A) of section 5733.05 of the Revised Code."