IN THE OHIO SUPREME COURT
[…] 11* * * * * * * * *

"(M) Adopting and promulgating, in the manner provided by section 5703.14 of the Revised Code, all rules of the department;

(Eff. 10/11/76)

However, recognizing the particular kinds of problems which would emerge from this entirely now legislation, the General Assembly provided the Tax Commissioner with additional rule- making authority in Revised Code Section 5733.07. This section which [* 19] is specifically directed to the administration of the corporate franchise tax provides in pertinent part:

"The tax commissioner shalt enforce and administer this chapter. In addition to any other powers conferred upon him by law, the commissioner may:

"(A)*********

"(B) Promulgate such rules and regulations as he finds necessary to carry out this chapter;

"* * *.Y'.*ri^***n

(Emphasis added)