IN THE OHIO SUPREME COURT
[…] An administrative rule of the Commissioner is subject

to two independent challenges. A rule may be challenged on the

basis that it had not been properly promulgated pursuant to

53

Appx.357 R. C. Chapter 119 and R. C. Section 5703.14. Also, pursuant to

R. C. Section 5703.14, a rule may be challenged on the basis that it is unreasonable.

In this instance, the Affected Auditors concede that the Condee Rule was properly promulgated.' Their challenge to the Condee Rule is based upon the contention that it is unreasonable because it does not comply with R. C. Section

5727.15.

R. C. Section 5703.14 (C), in part, provided as

follows:

"(C) Applications for review of any rule adopted by the Commissioner may be filed with the board ***. The applications shall set forth, or have attached thereto and incorporated by reference, a true copy of the rule, and shall allege that the rule complained of is unreasonable and shall state the grounds upon which the allegation is based. * * * The burden of proof to show that the rule is unreasonable shall be upon the appellant. * * *, the board shall determine whether the rule complained of is reasonable or unreasonable. ***, and the reasons for the determination shall be entered on the journal of the board."

The Condee Rule was the only rule ever properly

promulgated by the Commissioner which pertained to R. C.

Section 5727.15 as applicable to tax year 1985. Mr. Witzel

testified that the rule was promulgated to give effect to the

Court's decision in Condee II, supra. The rule, itself, makes

54