IN THE OHIO SUPREME COURT
[…] All applicants allege that they may be injured by the operation of Rule 5705-3-06."

The historical basis of the present controversy in-

volve the adoption of Rule 5705-3=06 of the Department of Tax

Equalization. This rule was adopted by the appellee on October

7, 1981, and became effective October 20, 1981. The rule was

adopted pursuant to Revised Code section 5713.041.

Revised Code section 5713.041 reads as follows:

"Each separate parcel of real property shall be classified by the county auditor accordingto'its principal, current use. Vacant lots and tracts of land upon which there are no structures:or ifaprovements shall be classified::in accordance with their location and their highest and best probable legal use..In,the case of lands containing or producing:minerals, the minerals or`any rights to the minerals that are listed and.taxed separately from such lands shall be separate2y classified if the.;iands are aiso used for agricul- tural purposes, whether or not the fee of

-6-

Appx4297 the soil and the right to the.minerals are owned by the assessed for taxation against the same person. For purposes of this section, lands andimprovements thereon used for residential or a rieul- tural purposes shall be claSsifie as res en.iala_ricuturA property,, and all other lands and impro_vemen s thereon and mlnerals or rights to min- erals shall be classified as nonresidential/ agricultural real property. Each year the auditor shall reclassifyeach parcel of real; property whose prineipal,current use has changed from the preceding year to a use appropriate to classification in the other elass. The classification required by this section is solely for the purpose of making the reductions in taxes required by section 319.301 1319.30.1] of the Revised Code, and this section shall not apply for purposes of classifying real property for.any other purpose authorized or required by law or by rule of the commissioner of tax equalization.

"The commissioner shall adopt rules governing the elassificationpfproperty under this section, and no roperty shall be so classified except. in accord- ance w th.such rules." [Emphasis added]