IN THE OHIO SUPREME COURT
[…] Code 5703-25-18 detertniared ia a deciaratory judgment action in the court of

'First; the commissioner clainis that "[u]ntil R.C. 319.302(A)(1) is ruled unconstitutional, this action pursuant to R,C. 5703.14(C) is not ripe for adjudication:"

Motion at 3. However, we find such contention is not supported by the provisions of

R.C. 5703.14(C). The Tax ComtnissioneX, either through a general power provided in

R.C. 5703.05(M), or more specific legislative grants, has the .pocver to promulgate rules for the administration of the tax laws. The Board of Tax Appeals, through R.C.

5703.14, b.as the power to review rules pronnnlgated by the Tax Commissioner.

Specifically, that section provides in pertinent part that:

"Applications for review of any rule adopted and promulgated by the commissioner may be filed with the board [of Tax Appeals] by any person who has been or

.5713.31 of the Revised Code aad all impmvements connected with such commercial producCiori of tnnber. -

{t.jlkff

"(C) The tax coautri.ssioner may adopt rules goveming the administration of the paztial exemption provided for by this section"

4