Santa Clara Law Review
[…] If Mr. Doyle objects to further search of the system memory to surgically identify and delete particular programs, or if the People fear that the relevant digital files cannot be irretrievably removed, then the system memory may be overwritten in its entirety, leaving Mr. Doyle with effectively blank but nonetheless salvageable hardware of more than negligible value. II. Proceeds of Gambling Operations The Legislature has elsewhere been explicit in providing for forfeiture of proceeds of other types of illegal activity. For example, section 186.3, subdivision (c) of the Penal Code defines as property subject to forfeiture “[a]ll proceeds of a pattern of criminal profiteering activity, which property shall include all things of value that may have been received in exchange for the proceeds immediately derived from the pattern of criminal profiteering activity.” (Pen. Code, § 186.3, subd. (c)).