Santa Clara Law Review
[…] Nor may this court lightly disregard the unmistakable caution exhibited by the Grewal court even in a non-punitive civil action for injunctive relief only. Such caution is particularly warranted where, as here, section 335a deviates from the pattern of California's more typical forfeiture statutes and makes no provision for disposition of the machines or devices other than by their destruction. In contrast, Penal Code section 186.7 provides that “the court shall declare that property or proceeds forfeited to the state or local governmental entity,” and section 186.8 outlines the manner by which “the money forfeited or the proceeds of sale shall be distributed by the state or local governmental entity” once the conditions precedent under section 186.5 have been satisfied. (Pen. Code 186.3 et seq.; accord, Pen.