Litigation Post Daimler & Bristol-Myers Squibb – Open Jurisdictional Issues
[…] Gencorp Inc., 550 A.2d 1105 (Del. 1988).

An interlocutory appeal ensued raising a single issue: “whether Delaware may exercise general jurisdiction over a foreign corporation for claims having nothing to do with Delaware, as a price for the corporation agreeing simply to be able to do business in Delaware.” Cepec, 137 A.3d at 125-26. In answering this question, Delaware’s Supreme Court focused on the specific language found within the state’s registration statutes. To do any business in Delaware, foreign companies must comply with Delaware Code Annotated sections 371 and 376. Section 371 provides in relevant part:

6 113386980.2

No foreign corporation shall do any business in this State, through or by branch offices, agents or representatives located in this State, until it shall have ... filed in the office of the Secretary of State ... [a] statement ... setting forth [ ] the name and address of its registered agent in this State....”

Moreover, section 376 of the Delaware Code provides: