Antitrust Issues in Real Estate
[…] As a result, although antitrust actions and defenses technically are statutory, judicial decisions interpreting and applying the Sherman Act tend to analyze antitrust issues more like common-law questions, with public policy and economic concerns at the forefront, rather than according to traditional methods of statutory construction. See R. Posner, "The Meaning of Judicial Self-Restraint," 59 Ind. L.J. 1, 5-6 (1983); see also 2 P. Areeda & H. Hovenkamp, Antitrust Law (3d Ed. 2007) ¶ 301a, pp. 6-7.

We further note that, to the extent that the trial court read General Statutes § 35-26 literally to prohibit any "contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce"; see footnote 8 of this opinion; that court's reading was incorrect. Every commercial contract, by definition, constitutes a restraint of trade. Procaps S.A. v. Patheon, Inc., 845 F.3d 1072, 1081 (11th Cir. 2016). If a dog breeder contracts to sell three puppies to a family, commerce in those three puppies is restrained, insofar as no other customer may Page 292 of 386 purchase them. The antitrust laws proscribe only those contracts that unreasonably restrain trade. See, e.g., id.; Tremont Public Advisors, LLC v. Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority, 333 Conn. 672, 695, 217 A.3d 953 (2019).

[8] General Statutes § 35-26 provides: "Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful."