Antitrust Issues in Real Estate
[…] Falcone, 345 Mass. 659, 189 N.E.2d 228.

[4] The defendant also interposes a claim of immunity from the Connecticut Anti-Trust Act under the exception provided in General Statutes § 35-31b. This claim, while assigned as error, was not addressed in the defendant's brief or at oral argument and is therefore considered abandoned. Gluck v. Gluck, 181 Conn. 225, 435 A.2d 35; Healy v. White, 173 Conn. 438, 441, 378 A.2d 540; Maltbie, Conn. App. Proc. § 327. Nor does the defendant make any claim that the sale of interests in land does not fall within the statutory language of General Statutes § 35-29.

[5] Comparison of § 3 of the Clayton Antitrust Act; 15 U.S.C. § 14; printed below, to General Statutes § 35-29 highlights the similarity of their provisions.

"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities, whether patented or unpatented, for use, consumption, or resale within the United States or any Territory thereof or the District of Columbia or any insular possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States, or fix a price charged therefor, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce."

[6] Under federal law, a complaint concerning a tying arrangement involving services can only be brought under the Sherman act and its two-pronged per se test because the federal Clayton act, unlike its Connecticut counterpart, is applicable only to commodities. Robbins Flooring, Inc. v.