Antitrust Issues in Real Estate
[…] In addition to the Sherman Act, the defendants allege that the list-back provisions in their agreements also violate the Connecticut Antitrust Act, General Statutes § 35-24 et seq. The primary allegation is that the list-back provisions violate 714 General Statutes § 35-26,[8] the state analogue of 15 U.S.C. § 1.[9] It is well established that *714 the state antitrust act was patterned after federal antitrust law. Bridgeport Harbour Place I, LLC v. Ganim, supra, 303 Conn. at 213 n.6, 32 A.3d 296. Indeed, General Statutes § 35-44b provides that, in construing the antitrust act, "the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes." For this reason, "we follow federal precedent when Page 283 of 386 we interpret the [Connecticut Antitrust Act] unless the text of our antitrust statutes, or other pertinent state law, requires us to interpret it differently...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)