Case 5:20-cv-05174-PKH Document 2 Filed 09/22/20 Page 1 of 26 PageID #: 4
[…] Ark. Code § 7-

5-404(a)(3)(A). Voters may also submit a write-in request either by sending a letter or postcard, or by “electronic means that shall contain the voter’s signature and other information sufficient for acceptance in lieu of the application form.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-404(a)(3)(B)(i)–(ii). The applicant must sign the write-in request, and the request must be received no later than seven days before the election. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-404(a)(3)(B).

21. The county clerk may not provide an absentee ballot to a voter “[i]f the signatures on the absentee ballot application and the voter registration record are not similar.” Ark. Code

Ann. § 7-5-404(a)(2)(A). If the clerk rejects an absentee ballot application due to a signature mismatch, the clerk must “promptly” notify the voter and “[a]llow the voter to resubmit their request.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-404(a)(2)(B).