Case 5:20-cv-05174-PKH Document 2 Filed 09/22/20 Page 1 of 26 PageID #: 4
[…] AR Exec. Order No. 20-44, Aug. 7, 2020, https://governor.

11 Case 5:20-cv-05174-PKH Document 2 Filed 09/22/20 Page 12 of 26 PageID #: 15

arkansas.gov/images/uploads/executiveOrders/EO_20-44.pdf; AR Exec. Order No. 20-45, Aug.

14, 2020, https://governor.arkansas.gov/images/uploads/executiveOrders/EO_20-45.pdf.

Officials may not open inner absentee ballot envelopes for purposes of counting absentee ballots until 8:30 a.m. on Election Day. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-416(a)(1).

25. During the canvassing process, election officials must “compare the name, address, date of birth, and signature of the voter’s absentee application with the voter’s statement and, for first-time voters who registered by mail, the first-time voter’s identification document.”

Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-416(b)(1)(F)(i). If the county board of election commissioners identifies a mismatch between the application and the voter’s statement “as to name, address, date of birth, and signature,” the board must reject the absentee ballot. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-416(b)(1)(F)(ii).