IN THE ~ WEST VffiGINIA SUPREME OF APPEALS r DEC 302016
[…] In Thompson, the Ohio statute

provides that "[a] joint account belongs during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in

proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is a clear and

convincing evidence of a different intent." Thompson at Syl. Pt. 1. In West Virginia, the monies

in a joint account with right of survivorship are not partitioned based upon the proportion each

depositor makes. Rather, there is a presumption that the depositor intended a gift for the other joint tenant. W.Va. Code §31A-4-33(b) states:

When a deposit is made by any person in the name of such depositor and another or others and in form to be paid to anyone of such depositors, or the survivor or survivors of them, such deposit, and any additions thereto, made by any of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants. All such deposits, together with all interest thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named, and may be paid to anyone of them during the lifetime of them, or to the survivor or survivors after the death of any ofthem. (emphasis added). The West Virginia rule makes sense as it is difficult, if not impossible, to prove who contributed what portion ofthe funds in a joint account.

The court in Estate ofPeck v. Peck, 497 N.W.2d 889 (lA, 1993) addressed the very issue before this Honorable Court.