Wyoming Law Review
[…] (Kennedy, J., dissenting) (citing New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144 (1992)). 161. Id. at 1016 (Kennedy, J., dissenting). The reason for this unease stems from "[t]he [established] principal that the United States are not bound by any statute of limitations, nor barred by any laches of their officers, however gross, in a suit brought by them as a sovereign Government to enforce a public right, or to assert a public interest." Id. (Kennedy, J., dissent- ing) (quoting United States v. Beebe, 127 U.S. 338, 344 (1888)). 162. Id. at 1018 (Kennedy, J., dissenting). 163. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401(b)(1), (c) (West 2003). Section 7401(b)(l) states that "[t]he pur- pose of this subchapter are to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population." Id. § 7401 (b)(1). Section 7401(c) states that "[a] primary goal of this chapter is to encourage or otherwise promote reasonable Federal, State, and local governmental actions, consistent with the provisions of this Act, for pollution prevention." Id. § 7401(c). Congress has found, however, "that air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments." Id. § 7401 (a)(3). 164. David L. Markel, The Role of Deterrence-Based Enforcement in a "Reinvented" State/Federal Relationship: The Divide Between Theory and Reality, 24 HARv. ENVTL. L. REv. 1, 32-33 n. 129 (2000).