Wyoming Law Review
[…] See Brief for the Native Village of Kivalina as Amicus Curiae at 4-5, ADEC v. EPA, 124 S. Ct. 983 (No. 02-658). The native village supported EPA's posi- tion and argued that ADEC's support of the project for its economic contributions to the area are misplaced because the Red Dog Mine maintains a "fly-in camp" which enables forty percent of the workers to live and spend their paychecks outside the area while the native population, reliant on subsistence hunting and fishing, is adversely affected by air and water pollution from the mine. Id. 196. Williams, supra note 188, at 104. 197. See 42 U.S.C. § 7470(3) (West 2003) (stating that one of the purposes of the PSD program is "to insure that economic growth will occur in a manner consistent with the preser- vation of existing clean air resources"). 198. Brief of Amici Curiae Vermont et a].at 12, 124 S. Ct. 983 (2004) (No. 02-658). 199. H.R. REP. No. 95-294, at 134 (1977). 200. Id. at 134-35 (citing Hearings on Nomination of William Ruckelshaus, Senate Public Works Committee, 91st Cong., 2d