Wyoming Law Review
[…] Id. at 971. In the event states did not comply, the court ordered EPA to "prepare, publish and promulgate regulations setting forth an implementation plan, or portion thereof, for the noncomplying state[s]." Id. 82. Dwyer, supra note 7, at 1203. 83. See Pennsylvania v. EPA, 500 F.2d 246, 248 (3d Cir. 1974); United States v. Ohio Dept. of Highway Safety, 635 F.2d 1195, 1205 (6th Cir. 1980). 84. Clean Air Act Amendments of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-604, § 4(a), 84 Stat. 1678, 1686 (1970). 85. Pennsylvania, 500 F.2d at 249. 86. Id. at 254 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 52.23 (1974), which provides that "[flailure to comply with any provisions of this part shall render the person or Governmental entity so failing to comply in violation of a requirement of an applicable implementation plan and subject to enforcement action under Section 113 of the Clean Air Act"). Published by Law Archive of Wyoming Scholarship, 2005 11 Wyoming Law Review, Vol. 5 [2005], No. 1, Art. 3 WYOMING LAW REVIEW Vol. 5