Wyoming Law Review
[…] [Blest available control technology[ ) means the emission limitation that represents the maximum reduction achievable for each regulated air con- taminant, taking into account energy, environmental and economic im- pacts, and other costs; the resulting emissions must comply with applica- ble state and federal emission standards; best available control technology includes, for example, design features, equipment specifications, and work practices.

18 Alaska Admin. Code § 50.990(13) (2004). 110. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408(a), 7409(a) (West 2003) (codifying §§ 108(a) and 109(a) of the Act). 11. Id. §§ 7413(a), 7477. 112. Id. § 7413(a)(5). The section states in relevant part:

Whenever, on the basis of any available information, the Administrator finds that a State is not acting in compliance with any requirements or prohibition of the Act relating to the construction of new sources or the modification of existing sources, the Administrator may -

Published by Law Archive of Wyoming Scholarship, 2005 15 Wyoming Law Review, Vol. 5 [2005], No. 1, Art. 3 WYOMING LAW REVIEW Vol. 5

quires that EPA take such measures as are necessary to prevent construction of a facility that is not in conformance with the requirements of the Act." 3