COVID-19 Received 8/17/2020 11:25:54 AM Supreme Court Middle District
[…] seek a license. Ladd v. Real Estate Comm 'n, No. MAP 2018, slip op. at 19 n.13 (Pa.

May 19, 2020).

Petitioners implore this Court to consider on the merits whether, and determine that, strict adherence to Pa. B.A.R. 203(b)(1) in the instant case would violate an individual's right to pursue one's chosen lawful occupation. Petitioners request that this Court offer emergency licensure subject to conditions this Court deems sufficient, but no more than necessary, to protect the public from incompetent legal representation.

1 STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

Under Article V, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, this Honorable

Court "shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth." Pa. Const. art. V, § 2(a).

The Supreme Court "shall have such jurisdiction as shall be provided by law." Pa.

Const. art. V, § 2(c). There are two independent grounds for the Court's exercise of jurisdiction over the instant Petition. First, this Court's exclusive jurisdiction under