Case 1:17-cv-04843 Document 1 Filed 08/17/17 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] Such criteria are designed to prevent the disposal of dredged material that “would adversely affect human health, welfare, or amenities, or the marine environment, ecological systems, or economic potentialities.” The criteria include, in the first instance, the need for an ocean disposal site in the area being considered. 33 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(A). The laws and regulations governing disposal site designation also seek to limit the number of locations impacted by disposal, requiring EPA to

“wherever feasible, designate ocean dumping sites … that have been historically used.” 40

C.F.R. § 228.5(e). Additionally, the Ocean Dumping Act regulations require that disposal sites be selected to “minimize the interference of disposal activities with other activities in the marine environment,” including “avoiding . . . regions of heavy commercial . . . navigation.” 40 C.F.R

§ 228.5(a).

9. Under the U.S. Department of Commerce regulations implementing the federal