Case 1:17-cv-04843 Document 1 Filed 08/17/17 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] approved for ocean disposal without the need for bioassay testing (testing to measure a

substance’s concentration or potency by its effect on living cells or tissues). 40 C.F.R. §§ 227.8,

227.13(b), 227.27.

37. Absent these circumstances, the Ocean Dumping Act regulations mandate bioassay testing to determine whether these standards are met, and if any of these constituents are present,

13

Case 1:17-cv-04843 Document 1 Filed 08/17/17 Page 14 of 54 PageID #: 14

prescribe specific parameters under which such bioassay testing must be conducted. 40 C.F.R.

§§ 227.6(c) and (e).

38. The burden is on the private applicant or the Army Corps (for federal projects), to

“demonstrate that such constituents are (1) present in the material only as chemical compounds

or forms (e.g., inert insoluble solid materials) non-toxic to marine life and non-bioaccumulative

in the marine environment upon disposal and thereafter, or (2) present in the material only as

chemical compounds or forms which, at the time of dumping and thereafter, will be rapidly

rendered non-toxic to marine life and non-bioaccumulative in the marine environment by

chemical or biological degradation in the sea; provided they will not make edible marine

organisms unpalatable; or will not endanger human health or that of domestic animals, fish,

shellfish, or wildlife.” 40 C.F.R. § 227.6(f). See also 40 C.F.R. § 227.6(b).

39. The Clean Water Act regulations governing suitability of dredged material for open water disposal are generally less stringent and afford greater discretion to the reviewing authority than the Ocean Dumping Act regulations.