Case 1:17-cv-04843 Document 1 Filed 08/17/17 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] (I) In designating recommended sites, the Administrator shall utilize wherever feasible locations beyond the edge of the Continental Shelf.

33 U.S.C. §§ 1412 (a) & (c).

26. EPA has promulgated additional general and specific site selection criteria to implement the site selection process. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 228.5 & 228.6. These include the requirement that EPA “will, wherever feasible, designate ocean dumping sites … that have been historically used.” 40 C.F.R. § 228.5(e).

27. EPA’s criteria for site selection also require that the agency consider “interference with shipping . . . and other legitimate uses of the ocean,” 40 C.F.R. § 228.6(a)(8). The regulations more specifically mandate that: “[t]he dumping of materials into the ocean will be permitted only at sites or in areas selected to minimize the interference of disposal activities with

10

Case 1:17-cv-04843 Document 1 Filed 08/17/17 Page 11 of 54 PageID #: 11

other activities in the marine environment, particularly avoiding … regions of heavy commercial

or recreational navigation.” 40 C.F.R. § 228.5(a).

28. EPA must also consider the “types and quantities of wastes that will be disposed of” at ocean disposal sites being considered for designation. 40 C.F.R. § 228.6(a)(4).