Hastings Law Journal
[…] 131. Some states, like Colorado and Montana, have enshrined agriculture as a priority use in their constitutions or statutes. 132. Lesley McClurg, Squeezed by Drought, California Farmers Switch to Less Thirsty Crops, NPR (July 28, 2015, 5:05 AM), http://www.npr.org/sections/thesalt/2015/07/28/426886645/squeezed-by-drought- california-farmers-switch-to-less-thirsty-crops. 133. In Montana, for example, beneficial use is defined as “a use of water for the benefit of the appropriator, other persons, or the public.” Mont. Code Ann. § 85-2-102(4) (1985). Alaska defines beneficial use as “a use of water for the benefit of the appropriator, other persons or the public, that is reasonable and consistent with the public interest.”