Hastings Law Journal
[…] 207. In Montana, for example, beneficial use is defined as “a use of water for the benefit of the appropriator, other persons, or the public.” Mont. Code Ann. § 85-2-102(4) (1985). Alaska defines beneficial use as “a use of water for the benefit of the appropriator, other persons or the public, that is reasonable and consistent with the public interest.” Alaska Stat. § 46.15.260(3) (1966). 208. The beneficial use standard is a relatively low threshold to meet, but agencies and courts have denied water permits on the basis that the intended use was not feasible. See, e.g., Cookinham v.