An Analysis of ATM Surcharge Ban Demand Ginger Ann Bagley
[…] City & County of San Francisco, No. C-99-4817 VRW, 2000 WL 33376673, at *1 (N.D. Cal. June 30,2000). 14. Id. 15. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693(q) (2000). 16. 15 U.S.C. § 1693; Bank of America, 2000 WL 33376673, at *1. 2002] CONSUMER ISSUES IN BANKING 597 transactions.17 Specifically, the cities relied on the EFTA's provision that "[t]his subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to electronic fund transfers, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency."'2 Furthermore, the EFTA states that "[a] State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection afforded by this subchapter."' 9 Santa Monica and San Francisco claimed its provisions were passed to protect consumers from