State of the Tax Court
[…] The Court is a court of law exercising solely judicial powers which, the Supreme Court has said, is independent of the Executive and Legislative Branches and closely resembles the Federal district courts.2 Internal Revenue Code section 7441 provides that “[t]he Tax Court is not an agency of, and shall be independent of, the executive branch of the Government.”3 The Tax Court is not affiliated with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS).