eJournal of Tax Research
[…] Once you have read the scenario, please respond to the follow-up questions regarding your beliefs. Jim Hunt is the CEO of Delta Electronics, Inc., an important corporate client for whom we have done audit and tax work for many years. You are in the process of preparing Jim’s current income tax return and need to determine whether a $500,000 gain he realized on sales of real estate should be treated as ordinary or capital. I.R.C. Section 1221 defines a “capital asset” by exception. The relevant exception in this case is provided in Section 1221(1), which provides that “property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business” is NOT a capital asset. If Jim’s real estate is considered a Section 1221(1) asset (i.e., Jim is viewed as a “dealer”), then the gain will be treated as ordinary.