\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLS\4-2\HLS104.txt unknown Seq: 1 11-SEP-13 8:59
[…] B. Strengths and Weaknesses of SPARTA

Since SPARTA’s passing, there have been thirty-two law review arti- cles that have discussed the act.193 Much like the UAAA, praise for SPARTA has been limited.194 The most positive view of SPARTA seems to come from a 2006 Willamette Law Review article by Wake Forest University law professor Timothy Davis, in which the professor describes SPARTA as a

187 Sports Agent Responsibility and Trust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7802(a)(1)(B) (2004) (explaining further that, for purposes of this requirement, prohibited items of value include not only tangible items such as cash, but also “any consideration in the form of a loan, or acting in the capacity of a guarantor or co-guarantor for any debt”). 188 See id. § 7802(a)(2) (stating that “[i]t is unlawful for an athlete agent to enter into an agency contract with a student athlete without providing the student athlete with the disclosure document described in subsection (b)”). 189 See id. §§ 7803–7805 (discussing different parties able to bring suit under SPARTA and the remedies available). 190 See id. § 7803 (Enforcement); see also Davis, supra note 4, at 813 (noting that the monetary penalty in 2006 was capped at $11,000); 16 C.F.R. § 1.98(c) (2010) (increasing