Retrospective Report Select Committee on Gender Equality
[…] multitude of important policies.373 The employee handbook is updated on a regular basis, and

perhaps most relevant to the recommendations put forth in the 1989 Report, it consistently and

thoroughly addresses the importance of equal opportunity in the workplace.

Legislative changes have taken place as well. The State Personnel and Pensions Article,

section 2-302 of the Maryland Code, as amended July 1996,374 provides the statutory framework upon which the above referenced training and education efforts are successfully implemented.

Specifically, section 2-302 provides, inter alia that:

[t]he State recognizes and honors the value and dignity of every person and understands the importance of providing employees and applicants for employment with a fair opportunity to pursue their careers in an environment free of discrimination or harassment prohibited by law.375

The statute provides further that each and every State employee is expected to assume personal responsibility and leadership in ensuring fair employment practices and equal employment.

373 The employee handbook referred to is the Judiciary Human Resources Policies and Procedures Manual (hereinafter “employee handbook”). 374 MD STATE PERSONNEL AND PENSIONS CODE ANN. §2-302 (2001) (amended by 1996 ch. 347, 349). 375 §2-302(a).