UIC Law Review
[…] An indictment is further assured because the state's attorney, if he desires, can offer hearsay and other inadmissible evidence inasmuch as the grand jury is not bound by the rules of evidence.36 33See text at notes 35-37 infra. 3 The Illinois grand jury has the statutory duty to return indictments when there is probable cause and to protect citizens from unfounded accusa- tions. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 78, §18 (1967) provides: [Y]ou shall present no person through malice, hatred or ill-will; nor shall you leave any unpresented through fear, favor or affection, or for any fee or reward, or for any hope or promise thereof; but in all your presentments, you shall present the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth. .... However, if the only evidence considered is that of the prosecution, then the grand jury's duty to protect the innocent accused appears anomalous because in order for the grand jury to protect the accused it is essential that it have information which encourages autonomy from the prosecutor.