UIC Law Review
[…] Certain restrictions on the grand jury's ability to collect information make it further dependent on the state's attorney for its information. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 38, §112-6(b) (1967) provides: Any grand juror or officer of the court who discloses, other than to his attorney, matters occurring before the Grand Jury other than in ac- cordance with the provisions of this sub-section is in contempt of court, subject to proceedings in accordance to law. The case law in Illinois has also added to the prosecutor's domineering role in the grand jury proceedings. People v. Parker, 397 Ill. 305, 74 N.E.2d 523 (1947), aff'd 334 U.S. 816 (1948).