Enhanced Western Grid Integration:
[…] Harris, 729 F.3d 937, 951 (9th Cir. 2013); Energy & Envt. Legal Inst. v. Epel, 793 F.3d 1169, 1175 (10th Cir. 2015). 216 North Dakota v. Heydinger, 825 F.3d 912, 921 (8th Cir. 2016) (Loken, J.). While the reference to the MISO grid may initially create the impression that Minnesota’s status as part of a multi-state RTO was a factor, the same logic could be applied to the Western Interconnection as a whole. Thus the fact that CAISO is currently a single-state ISO would not be a point of distinction. 217 See Cal. Pub. Utils. Code §8341(a) (West 2017) (“No load-serving entity or local publicly owned electric utility may enter into a long-term financial commitment unless any baseload generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment complies with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard”); Allison Clements & MIles Farmer, California Clean Energy Laws Do Not Violate Commerce Clause, NRDC (June 29, 2016), https://www.nrdc.org/experts/allison-clements/california-clean-energy- laws-do-not-violate-commerce-clause. 40 dormant Commerce Clause challenges.