Case 1:20-cv-03742 Document 3-1 Filed 12/18/20 Page 1 of 47
[…] In re Federal Bureau of Prisons’ Execution Protocol Cases, 955 F.3d at 112.

-18- Case 1:20-cv-03742 Document 3-1 Filed 12/18/20 Page 26 of 47

cannot override Congress’s directive that the United States Marshal shall supervise the

implementation of federal death sentences.

In an attempt to overcome that specific delegation in the FDPA, the Final Rule invokes the

Attorney General’s general authority in 28 U.S.C. §§ 509 and 510 to reassign duties among DOJ

components. Final Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. at 75,849; see 28 U.S.C. § 509 (“All functions of other

officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the

Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General . . . .”); id. § 510 (“The Attorney General

may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the

performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any

function of the Attorney General.”). According to DOJ, Congress has granted the Attorney

General the general authority to override any specific statutory provisions that specifically delegate certain functions to certain officials.