Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Commission to grant broadcasters exclusive licenses for advanced television services without an

auction to further the goal of enabling advanced free, over-the-air television services. To the extent that broadcasters provide non-broadcast services using those licenses, however, the government interest in promoting free over-the-air broadcasting no longer applied. Therefore,

conclude[d]” that “[w]ith regard to Top Four broadcasters . . . the harms from joint negotiation outstrip any efficiency benefits identified and that such negotiation on balance hurts consumers.” Id. ¶ 10. 6 See 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(C)(iv) (stating that Commission regulations shall “(iv) prohibit a television broadcast station from coordinating negotiations or negotiating on a joint basis with another television broadcast station in the same local market to grant retransmission consent under this section to a multichannel video programming distributor, unless such stations are directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted under the regulations of the Commission”). 7 See generally Nicholas W. Allard, The New Spectrum Auction Law, 18 Seton Hall Legis. J. 13, 14 (1993). By contrast, the designation of certain spectrum for unlicensed services provides a shared spectrum commons, not exclusive use.

3