41816-nyu_94-6 Sheet No. 194 Side A 12/10/2019 14:44:50
[…] Gingles.44 There are now

38 See generally Elmendorf, supra note 26, at 395–97 (discussing the normative and constitutional difficulties inherent in Section 2); Elmendorf & Spencer, supra note 23 (discussing administrative challenges of Section 2 and proposing solutions); Gerken, supra note 23, at 1665–66 (wrestling with this question and the difficulty of fitting an “aggregate right” to representation in traditional individual rights frameworks). 39 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a) (2012) (“No voting . . . procedure shall be imposed or applied . . . in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color . . . .”). 40 At first, in Chavis and White v. Regester, 412 U.S. 755 (1973), the Court was ambiguous about the relevance of intent. The Court affirmed an intent requirement for Equal Protection claims in Washington v. Davis, 426 U.S. 229, 240 (1976), and Village of Arlington Heights v.