w BIG DATA Handbook A Guide for Lawyers
[…] For this purpose, anonymization methods, also known as masking methods have been developed.”78

• “Computation-driven or specific purpose. In this case, we know the exact analysis the third party (or third parties) wants to apply to the data. For example, we know that the data scientist wants to find the parameters

74 Making Big Data, Privacy, and Anonymization Work Together in the Enterprise: Experiences and Issues, IEEE Xplore (Jun. 27 – Jul. 2, 2014), http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/abstract/document/6906834/ [hereinafter IEEE Xplore]. 75 Summers, supra note 2. 76 GDPR, supra note 8, at art. 4. 77 Protection of Human Research Subjects (The Common Rule), 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(b)(4) (“Research, involving the collection or study of existing data, documents, records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sources are publicly available or if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects.”).