w BIG DATA Handbook A Guide for Lawyers
[…] BAKER BOTTS TECHNOLOGY TRENDS 10

© 2018 Baker Botts L.L.P. | Published by Wolters Kluwer 44 BIG DATA Handbook—A Guide for Lawyers | Chapter 2 — Technology Trends PRIVILEGED & CONFIDENTIAL

defines an “electronic communication service” as “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.”59 GRAMM-LEACH-BLILEY ACT (“GLBA”)

The GLBA regulates the use, disclosure, and collection of “nonpublic personal information” that consumers provide to financial institutions.60 Of particular concern to what may soon be a widely used technology like blockchain is whether a particular person or entity counts as a “financial institution” under the GLBA. Section 6809 of the Act defines “financial institution” as “any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in section 1843(k) of Title 12.”61 Section 1843(k) of Title 12 defines “financial activities” as “engaging in any activity that the Federal Reserve Board has determined . . . to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto.”