w BIG DATA Handbook A Guide for Lawyers
[…] end-run-around-procedural-privacy-protections/fulltext (create account to read full article) (“Informed consent attempts to turn the collection, handling, and processing of data into matters of individual choice.”). 64 GDPR, supra note 8, at art. 4 (“‘consent’ of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.”); EDPR, supra note 8, at art. 7. 65 See, e.g., HIPAA, 45 C.F.R. 164.506(b)(1) (“A covered entity may obtain consent of the individual to use or disclose protected health information to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations.”); FCRA, 15 U.S.C. 1681b(a)(2) (use is permissible if “[i]n accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates”). 66 GDPR, supra note 8, at art. 4 (“‘consent’ of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's